Cost of living in West Virginia
Prices in West Virginia are 10.5% below the US average (43rd highest of 51). A single filer on $75,000 pays $2,546 in state income tax. State sales tax: 6%.
Price levels in West Virginia
| BEA RPP 2024 | West Virginia | vs US (100) |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 89.5 | −10.5% |
| Goods | 96.5 | −3.5% |
| Housing (rents) | 54.2 | −45.8% |
| Utilities | 92.2 | −7.8% |
| Other services | 99.9 | −0.1% |
Metros in West Virginia
Metros whose principal city is in West Virginia. “Left over” = a single renter earning $60,000, after 2026 taxes (including the principal city’s local tax) and modeled costs.
| Metro | Population | Price level | 2-BR FMR | Infant care / wk* | Left over / mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington, WV-KY-OH | 365,965 | 88.4 | $1,006 | $155 | $1,589 |
| Charleston, WV | 200,170 | 88.7 | $1,048 | $158 | $1,608 |
| Morgantown, WV | 141,995 | 93.3 | $1,143 | $153 | $1,550 |
| Wheeling, WV-OH | 134,089 | 88.3 | $1,009 | $147 | $1,629 |
| Weirton, WV-OH | 112,468 | 89.0 | $1,007 | $168 | $1,675 |
| Beckley, WV | 109,940 | 88.4 | $972 | $170 | $1,692 |
| Parkersburg, WV | 87,264 | 87.1 | $974 | $162 | $1,654 |
*Center-based, DOL 2022 price for the metro’s principal county; a year in brackets marks an older latest-available price. “No data”: DOL publishes no price for that county, and childcare is left out of its budgets.
Also partly in West Virginia: Washington, DC-VA-MD-WV, Hagerstown, MD-WV, Winchester, VA-WV.
Taxes in West Virginia (2026)
| Annual tax | Single, $50,000 | Single, $75,000 | Single, $120,000 | Couple, 2 kids, $120,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federal income tax | $3,820 | $7,670 | $17,570 | $5,640 |
| Social Security + Medicare | $3,825 | $5,738 | $9,180 | $9,180 |
| West Virginia income tax | $1,444 | $2,546 | $4,607 | $4,332 |
| West Virginia payroll taxes | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Take-home pay / month | $3,409 | $4,921 | $7,387 | $8,404 |
Annual liability, standard deduction, Child Tax Credit; local income taxes are not included in this state-level table (see each metro). On $75,000, West Virginia’s income and payroll taxes cost $2,546 a year more than in a state without them (federal taxes are the same: $13,408).
Childcare prices across West Virginia
| Age band | Center, median county / wk (2022) | Center / yr today* | Home-based / wk (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infant (under 2) | $173 | $11,023 | $156 |
| Toddler (2) | $165 | $10,466 | $134 |
| Preschool (3–4) | $166 | $10,523 | $134 |
| School-age (5–12) | $150 | $9,545 | $134 |
Center-based infant care ranges from $144 a week in Clay County to $195 in Hardy County (2022 prices).
DOL National Database of Childcare Prices, 2022; median across 55 counties with 2022 data. *52 weeks × 1.2224 BLS CPI for day care and preschool, 2022 average to 2026-08. Look up a county.
Property taxes by county
Effective rate = Census median real estate taxes ÷ median home value (ACS 2020-2024), metro-area counties.
| County | Median value | Median tax | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boone County | $93,100 | $620 | 0.67% |
| Kanawha County | $147,300 | $964 | 0.65% |
| Fayette County | $105,800 | $676 | 0.64% |
| Hancock County | $130,800 | $826 | 0.63% |
| Cabell County | $164,400 | $992 | 0.60% |
| Wayne County | $127,100 | $594 | 0.47% |
| Monongalia County | $267,700 | $1,248 | 0.47% |
| Marshall County | $149,800 | $680 | 0.45% |
| Hampshire County | $219,200 | $836 | 0.38% |
| Clay County | $109,100 | $377 | 0.35% |
Five highest and five lowest of 20 counties.
Energy and fuel
EIA: electricity 2025, natural gas 2024, gasoline week ending 2026-10-05.
Who moves to and from West Virginia
Census state-to-state migration flows (2024 ACS 1-year; people 1 year and over, ± margin of error at 90%). Totals cover moves between states and DC only: 42,495 in, 35,062 out (net +7,433).
- Virginia7,315 ±2,190
- Pennsylvania6,425 ±1,386
- Ohio4,466 ±1,665
- Maryland3,355 ±1,131
- North Carolina2,786 ±1,215
- Florida2,474 ±1,419
- Texas2,296 ±945
- Oregon2,188 ±2,703
- Ohio6,646 ±1,970
- Virginia4,965 ±1,864
- Pennsylvania3,296 ±1,111
- Florida3,114 ±1,550
- Kentucky2,915 ±1,687
- Maryland2,338 ±902
- South Carolina1,889 ±1,097
- Illinois1,335 ±1,153
Frequently asked questions
Is West Virginia expensive to live in?+
BEA’s Regional Price Parities put West Virginia’s overall price level at 89.5 in 2024 (US = 100), the 43rd highest of 51 states and DC. Housing is 54.2 and goods 96.5.
Does West Virginia have a state income tax?+
Yes. A single filer earning $75,000 owes about $2,546 in West Virginia income tax under 2026 law (3.4% of pay).
What is the sales tax in West Virginia?+
The state rate is 6% (as of 2026-10-13); groceries are exempt from the state rate. Local sales taxes can add to this.
What is the most affordable metro in West Virginia?+
For a single renter earning $60,000, Beckley, WV leaves the most each month after taxes and modeled costs ($1,692), and Morgantown, WV the least ($1,550).