Cost of living in Nevada
Prices in Nevada are 0.0% below the US average (18th highest of 51). Nevada has no income tax on wages. State sales tax: 6.85%.
Price levels in Nevada
| BEA RPP 2024 | Nevada | vs US (100) |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 100.0 | −0.0% |
| Goods | 96.3 | −3.7% |
| Housing (rents) | 114.1 | +14.1% |
| Utilities | 90.5 | −9.5% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Metros in Nevada
Metros whose principal city is in Nevada. “Left over” = a single renter earning $60,000, after 2026 taxes (including the principal city’s local tax) and modeled costs.
| Metro | Population | Price level | 2-BR FMR | Infant care / wk* | Left over / mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas, NV | 2,407,226 | 100.2 | $1,686 | $276 | $1,127 |
| Reno, NV | 578,734 | 101.0 | $1,837 | $257 | $1,102 |
| Carson City, NV | 58,571 | 98.1 | $1,453 | $179 | $1,431 |
*Center-based, DOL 2022 price for the metro’s principal county; a year in brackets marks an older latest-available price. “No data”: DOL publishes no price for that county, and childcare is left out of its budgets.
Taxes in Nevada (2026)
| Annual tax | Single, $50,000 | Single, $75,000 | Single, $120,000 | Couple, 2 kids, $120,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federal income tax | $3,820 | $7,670 | $17,570 | $5,640 |
| Social Security + Medicare | $3,825 | $5,738 | $9,180 | $9,180 |
| Nevada income tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nevada payroll taxes | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Take-home pay / month | $3,530 | $5,133 | $7,771 | $8,765 |
Annual liability, standard deduction, Child Tax Credit; local income taxes are not included in this state-level table (see each metro).
Childcare prices across Nevada
| Age band | Center, median county / wk (2022) | Center / yr today* | Home-based / wk (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infant (under 2) | $184 | $11,666 | $129 |
| Toddler (2) | $159 | $10,133 | $129 |
| Preschool (3–4) | $150 | $9,554 | $129 |
| School-age (5–12) | $146 | $9,280 | $108 |
Center-based infant care ranges from $159 a week in Lyon County to $276 in Clark County (2022 prices).
DOL National Database of Childcare Prices, 2022; median across 17 counties with 2022 data. *52 weeks × 1.2224 BLS CPI for day care and preschool, 2022 average to 2026-08. Look up a county.
Property taxes by county
Effective rate = Census median real estate taxes ÷ median home value (ACS 2020-2024), metro-area counties.
| County | Median value | Median tax | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clark County | $431,000 | $2,057 | 0.48% |
| Lyon County | $366,100 | $1,668 | 0.46% |
| Washoe County | $539,900 | $2,385 | 0.44% |
| Carson City | $453,000 | $1,870 | 0.41% |
| Storey County | $426,400 | $1,450 | 0.34% |
Energy and fuel
EIA: electricity 2025, natural gas 2024, gasoline week ending 2026-10-05.
Who moves to and from Nevada
Census state-to-state migration flows (2024 ACS 1-year; people 1 year and over, ± margin of error at 90%). Totals cover moves between states and DC only: 130,450 in, 89,401 out (net +41,049).
- California53,289 ±6,970
- Texas8,327 ±3,687
- Florida6,293 ±2,487
- Arizona5,504 ±1,946
- Washington4,887 ±2,314
- Virginia4,626 ±3,052
- Colorado3,886 ±1,832
- Utah3,440 ±1,524
- California21,133 ±4,646
- Florida9,338 ±3,210
- Texas6,147 ±2,007
- Arizona6,026 ±2,172
- Washington4,109 ±1,692
- Utah3,563 ±1,136
- Idaho3,270 ±1,674
- Virginia2,572 ±1,754
Frequently asked questions
Is Nevada expensive to live in?+
BEA’s Regional Price Parities put Nevada’s overall price level at 100.0 in 2024 (US = 100), the 18th highest of 51 states and DC. Housing is 114.1 and goods 96.3.
Does Nevada have a state income tax?+
No — Nevada does not tax wages.
What is the sales tax in Nevada?+
The state rate is 6.85% (as of 2026-10-13); groceries are exempt from the state rate. Local sales taxes can add to this.
What is the most affordable metro in Nevada?+
For a single renter earning $60,000, Carson City, NV leaves the most each month after taxes and modeled costs ($1,431), and Reno, NV the least ($1,102).