Skip to content
MoveMath
Menu
Metro profile · Johnstown, PA

Cost of living in Johnstown, PA

128,968 people (Census 2025 estimate). Overall prices are 14.1% below the US average, with housing at 42.3 on BEA’s index (US = 100). A single renter on $60,000 keeps $1,565 a month after 2026 taxes and modeled costs.

Data:Income tax: 2026 law · HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 · Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024 · BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 · DOL childcare prices 2022 · USDA food plans August 2026 · EIA energy prices electricity 2025, natural gas 2024, gasoline week ending 2026-10-05 · State sales tax 2026-10-13 · sources & methods
Price level
85.9
US = 100 · 368th of 387
2-BR Fair Market Rent
$1,014
HUD FY2027 · 370th highest
Median home value
$121,000
ACS 2020-2024
Property tax rate
1.23%
effective, ACS median taxes ÷ value
Median household income
$58,418
ACS 2020-2024

Typical household budgets in Johnstown, PA

Computed by MoveMath’s engine with 2026 tax law, HUD Fair Market Rent for the bedrooms each household needs, DOL 2020 childcare prices for Cambria County, PA in current dollars, USDA Moderate-Cost food, one car per adult and $1,000 a month of other spending at US-average prices scaled by local price levels.

Per monthSingle, $60kCouple + toddler, $110kFamily of four, $58,418
Gross income$5,000$9,167$4,868
Taxes$958$1,542$525
Take-home pay$4,042$7,624$4,343
Housing$837$1,014$1,014
Childcare$0$701$1,498
Food$444$995$1,291
Transportation$175$349$349
Sales tax$30$30$30
Other goods & services$992$992$992
Left over$1,565$3,543−$832

Family of four = two adults, a preschooler and a school-age child at the metro’s median household income ($58,418). Click a column to open it in the budget planner and change any input.

Price levels: Johnstown, PA vs Pennsylvania and the US

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. 100 = US average; bars compare the metro (dark) with Pennsylvania statewide (light).

All items
85.9
Goods
100.7
Housing (rents)
42.3
Utilities
108.9
Other services
97.7

Within Pennsylvania, Johnstown, PA ranks 16th of 16 metros on overall prices; the state as a whole is at 97.6. The dashed line marks the US average.

Rent and homeownership

UnitHUD Fair Market RentIncome needed at 30%Share of median income
Studio$832$33,28017.1%
1-bedroom$837$33,48017.2%
2-bedroom$1,014$40,56020.8%
3-bedroom$1,404$56,16028.8%
4-bedroom$1,429$57,16029.4%

FY2027 FMRs for Johnstown, PA MSA: 40th-percentile gross rent (rent + tenant-paid utilities) for standard-quality units. Census median gross rent, all unit sizes: $739 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median home value
$121,000
Median property tax paid (metro)
$1,492/yr
P&I, 20% down, 6.5%, 30 yr
$612/mo
+ tax + $1,800/yr insurance
$886/mo

Check rent against your income · Cost of owning by county

Childcare prices in Cambria County, PA

DOL has no 2022 price for Cambria County, PA; these are the latest published prices, from 2020, adjusted to current dollars with the BLS CPI change since 2020.

Age bandCenter, weekly (2020)Center, yearly today*Home-based, weekly (2020)Home-based, yearly today*
Infant (under 2)$131$8,832$125$8,414
Toddler (2)$125$8,414$125$8,414
Preschool (3–4)$125$8,414$130$8,751
School-age (5–12)$142$9,559$120$8,101

DOL National Database of Childcare Prices, 2020 county medians for full-time care in Cambria County, PA (the metro’s principal county). *52 weeks × 1.2945, the BLS CPI change for day care and preschool from the 2020 average to 2026-08.

Taxes: what you keep in Johnstown

Single filer, 2026$50,000$75,000$120,000
Federal income tax$3,820$7,670$17,570
Social Security + Medicare$3,825$5,738$9,180
Pennsylvania income tax$1,535$2,303$3,684
Pennsylvania payroll taxes$35$53$84
Take-home pay / month$3,399$4,936$7,457
Share of pay to taxes18.4%21.0%25.4%

Pennsylvania municipalities and school districts levy a local Earned Income Tax (rates vary by municipality); it is not included here. State sales tax: 6% (state rate only; local rates add on), groceries exempt.

Calculate take-home pay for your household in Johnstown, PA

Energy and fuel

Avg residential electric bill (Pennsylvania)
$162/mo
839 kWh at 19.29¢
Residential natural gas
$13.62/Mcf
Pennsylvania average
Regular gasoline
$4.36/gal
Central Atlantic (PADD)

EIA: electricity 2025, natural gas 2024, gasoline week ending 2026-10-05. Renters’ utilities are already inside gross rent.

Nearby metros

MetroDistancePrice level2-BR FMRSingle $60k left over
Johnstown, PA—85.9$1,014$1,565
Altoona, PA · compare30 mi89.5$1,151$1,443 (−$122)
Pittsburgh, PA · compare56 mi94.7$1,389$1,256 (−$309)
State College, PA · compare64 mi96.8$1,537$1,120 (−$445)
Chambersburg, PA · compare72 mi94.6$1,325$1,331 (−$234)
Morgantown, WV · compare72 mi93.3$1,143$1,550 (−$15)
Hagerstown, MD-WV · compare79 mi94.2$1,284$1,271 (−$294)
Thinking of moving?
Compare Johnstown, PA with where you live now
Your household, after taxes — and the salary you’d need.
Open the calculator →

Frequently asked questions

Is Johnstown, PA expensive to live in?+

BEA’s Regional Price Parities put overall prices in the Johnstown, PA metro at 85.9 (US = 100) in 2024 — 14.1% below the national average and the 368th highest of 387 metros. Housing is 42.3, goods 100.7.

What salary do you need to live in Johnstown, PA?+

A single renter earning $60,000 keeps $4,042 a month after 2026 taxes and has $1,565 left after rent at HUD Fair Market Rent, food, fuel, sales tax and other modeled costs. Use the cost of living calculator to find the salary that matches your current budget.

How much is rent in Johnstown, PA?+

HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent — the 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities — is $837 for a 1-bedroom and $1,014 for a 2-bedroom. The Census median gross rent for all units is $739.

Does Johnstown have a local income tax?+

Pennsylvania municipalities and school districts levy a local Earned Income Tax (rates vary by municipality); it is not included here.