Skip to content
MoveMath
Menu
Metro profile · Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI

Cost of living in Racine, WI

198,919 people (Census 2025 estimate). Overall prices are 4.0% below the US average, with housing at 92.0 on BEA’s index (US = 100). A single renter on $60,000 keeps $1,424 a month after 2026 taxes and modeled costs.

Data:Income tax: 2026 law · HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 · Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024 · BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 · DOL childcare prices 2022 · USDA food plans August 2026 · EIA energy prices electricity 2025, natural gas 2024, gasoline week ending 2026-10-05 · State sales tax 2026-10-13 · sources & methods
Price level
96.0
US = 100 · 147th of 387
2-BR Fair Market Rent
$1,283
HUD FY2027 · 224th highest
Median home value
$251,400
ACS 2020-2024
Property tax rate
1.63%
effective, ACS median taxes ÷ value
Median household income
$78,096
ACS 2020-2024

Typical household budgets in Racine, WI

Computed by MoveMath’s engine with 2026 tax law, HUD Fair Market Rent for the bedrooms each household needs, DOL 2022 childcare prices for Racine County, WI in current dollars, USDA Moderate-Cost food, one car per adult and $1,000 a month of other spending at US-average prices scaled by local price levels.

Per monthSingle, $60kCouple + toddler, $110kFamily of four, $78,096
Gross income$5,000$9,167$6,508
Taxes$973$1,621$751
Take-home pay$4,027$7,546$5,757
Housing$1,036$1,283$1,283
Childcare$0$1,371$2,457
Food$413$927$1,203
Transportation$164$329$329
Sales tax$23$23$23
Other goods & services$966$966$966
Left over$1,424$2,647−$503

Family of four = two adults, a preschooler and a school-age child at the metro’s median household income ($78,096). Click a column to open it in the budget planner and change any input.

Price levels: Racine, WI vs Wisconsin and the US

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. 100 = US average; bars compare the metro (dark) with Wisconsin statewide (light).

All items
96.0
Goods
93.8
Housing (rents)
92.0
Utilities
90.0
Other services
99.4

Within Wisconsin, Racine, WI ranks 4th of 13 metros on overall prices; the state as a whole is at 94.1. The dashed line marks the US average.

Rent and homeownership

UnitHUD Fair Market RentIncome needed at 30%Share of median income
Studio$926$37,04014.2%
1-bedroom$1,036$41,44015.9%
2-bedroom$1,283$51,32019.7%
3-bedroom$1,639$65,56025.2%
4-bedroom$1,984$79,36030.5%

FY2027 FMRs for Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI MSA: 40th-percentile gross rent (rent + tenant-paid utilities) for standard-quality units. Census median gross rent, all unit sizes: $1,080 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median home value
$251,400
Median property tax paid (metro)
$4,099/yr
P&I, 20% down, 6.5%, 30 yr
$1,271/mo
+ tax + $1,800/yr insurance
$1,763/mo

Check rent against your income · Cost of owning by county

Childcare prices in Racine County, WI

Age bandCenter, weekly (2022)Center, yearly today*Home-based, weekly (2022)Home-based, yearly today*
Infant (under 2)$293$18,624$220$13,984
Toddler (2)$259$16,447$200$12,713
Preschool (3–4)$259$16,447$200$12,713
School-age (5–12)$205$13,031$180$11,442

DOL National Database of Childcare Prices, 2022 county medians for full-time care in Racine County, WI (the metro’s principal county). *52 weeks × 1.2224, the BLS CPI change for day care and preschool from the 2022 average to 2026-08.

Taxes: what you keep in Racine

Single filer, 2026$50,000$75,000$120,000
Federal income tax$3,820$7,670$17,570
Social Security + Medicare$3,825$5,738$9,180
Wisconsin income tax$1,577$2,944$5,615
Take-home pay / month$3,398$4,887$7,303
Share of pay to taxes18.4%21.8%27.0%

No mandatory local income tax for residents of Racine in our data. State sales tax: 5% (state rate only; local rates add on), groceries exempt.

Calculate take-home pay for your household in Racine, WI

Energy and fuel

Avg residential electric bill (Wisconsin)
$121/mo
667 kWh at 18.08¢
Residential natural gas
$10.14/Mcf
Wisconsin average
Regular gasoline
$4.11/gal
Midwest (PADD)

EIA: electricity 2025, natural gas 2024, gasoline week ending 2026-10-05. Renters’ utilities are already inside gross rent.

Nearby metros

MetroDistancePrice level2-BR FMRSingle $60k left over
Racine, WI—96.0$1,283$1,424
Kenosha, WI · compare10 mi101.1$1,441$1,191 (−$232)
Milwaukee, WI · compare25 mi96.9$1,263$1,400 (−$24)
Janesville, WI · compare61 mi93.7$1,280$1,462 (+$38)
Chicago, IL-IN · compare62 mi103.6$2,011$475 (−$949)
Sheboygan, WI · compare70 mi94.0$1,168$1,542 (+$118)
Rockford, IL · compare71 mi92.2$1,172$1,495 (+$72)
Thinking of moving?
Compare Racine, WI with where you live now
Your household, after taxes — and the salary you’d need.
Open the calculator →

Frequently asked questions

Is Racine, WI expensive to live in?+

BEA’s Regional Price Parities put overall prices in the Racine, WI metro at 96.0 (US = 100) in 2024 — 4.0% below the national average and the 147th highest of 387 metros. Housing is 92.0, goods 93.8.

What salary do you need to live in Racine, WI?+

A single renter earning $60,000 keeps $4,027 a month after 2026 taxes and has $1,424 left after rent at HUD Fair Market Rent, food, fuel, sales tax and other modeled costs. Use the cost of living calculator to find the salary that matches your current budget.

How much is rent in Racine, WI?+

HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent — the 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities — is $1,036 for a 1-bedroom and $1,283 for a 2-bedroom. The Census median gross rent for all units is $1,080.

Does Racine have a local income tax?+

No mandatory local income tax applies to residents of Racine in our 2026 data. Wisconsin state income tax does apply.