Skip to content
MoveMath
Menu
Metro profile · Janesville-Beloit, WI

Cost of living in Janesville, WI

166,472 people (Census 2025 estimate). Overall prices are 6.3% below the US average, with housing at 79.6 on BEA’s index (US = 100). A single renter on $60,000 keeps $1,462 a month after 2026 taxes and modeled costs.

Data:Income tax: 2026 law · HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 · Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024 · BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 · DOL childcare prices 2022 · USDA food plans August 2026 · EIA energy prices electricity 2025, natural gas 2024, gasoline week ending 2026-10-05 · State sales tax 2026-10-13 · sources & methods
Price level
93.7
US = 100 · 189th of 387
2-BR Fair Market Rent
$1,280
HUD FY2027 · 226th highest
Median home value
$231,600
ACS 2020-2024
Property tax rate
1.60%
effective, ACS median taxes ÷ value
Median household income
$75,673
ACS 2020-2024

Typical household budgets in Janesville, WI

Computed by MoveMath’s engine with 2026 tax law, HUD Fair Market Rent for the bedrooms each household needs, DOL 2022 childcare prices for Rock County, WI in current dollars, USDA Moderate-Cost food, one car per adult and $1,000 a month of other spending at US-average prices scaled by local price levels.

Per monthSingle, $60kCouple + toddler, $110kFamily of four, $75,673
Gross income$5,000$9,167$6,306
Taxes$973$1,621$700
Take-home pay$4,027$7,546$5,606
Housing$998$1,280$1,280
Childcare$0$1,371$2,457
Food$413$927$1,203
Transportation$164$329$329
Sales tax$23$23$23
Other goods & services$966$966$966
Left over$1,462$2,650−$652

Family of four = two adults, a preschooler and a school-age child at the metro’s median household income ($75,673). Click a column to open it in the budget planner and change any input.

Price levels: Janesville, WI vs Wisconsin and the US

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. 100 = US average; bars compare the metro (dark) with Wisconsin statewide (light).

All items
93.7
Goods
93.8
Housing (rents)
79.6
Utilities
90.4
Other services
99.4

Within Wisconsin, Janesville, WI ranks 6th of 13 metros on overall prices; the state as a whole is at 94.1. The dashed line marks the US average.

Rent and homeownership

UnitHUD Fair Market RentIncome needed at 30%Share of median income
Studio$976$39,04015.5%
1-bedroom$998$39,92015.8%
2-bedroom$1,280$51,20020.3%
3-bedroom$1,621$64,84025.7%
4-bedroom$1,682$67,28026.7%

FY2027 FMRs for Janesville-Beloit, WI MSA: 40th-percentile gross rent (rent + tenant-paid utilities) for standard-quality units. Census median gross rent, all unit sizes: $1,037 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median home value
$231,600
Median property tax paid (metro)
$3,703/yr
P&I, 20% down, 6.5%, 30 yr
$1,171/mo
+ tax + $1,800/yr insurance
$1,630/mo

Check rent against your income · Cost of owning by county

Childcare prices in Rock County, WI

Age bandCenter, weekly (2022)Center, yearly today*Home-based, weekly (2022)Home-based, yearly today*
Infant (under 2)$293$18,624$220$13,984
Toddler (2)$259$16,447$200$12,713
Preschool (3–4)$259$16,447$200$12,713
School-age (5–12)$205$13,031$180$11,442

DOL National Database of Childcare Prices, 2022 county medians for full-time care in Rock County, WI (the metro’s principal county). *52 weeks × 1.2224, the BLS CPI change for day care and preschool from the 2022 average to 2026-08.

Taxes: what you keep in Janesville

Single filer, 2026$50,000$75,000$120,000
Federal income tax$3,820$7,670$17,570
Social Security + Medicare$3,825$5,738$9,180
Wisconsin income tax$1,577$2,944$5,615
Take-home pay / month$3,398$4,887$7,303
Share of pay to taxes18.4%21.8%27.0%

No mandatory local income tax for residents of Janesville in our data. State sales tax: 5% (state rate only; local rates add on), groceries exempt.

Calculate take-home pay for your household in Janesville, WI

Energy and fuel

Avg residential electric bill (Wisconsin)
$121/mo
667 kWh at 18.08¢
Residential natural gas
$10.14/Mcf
Wisconsin average
Regular gasoline
$4.11/gal
Midwest (PADD)

EIA: electricity 2025, natural gas 2024, gasoline week ending 2026-10-05. Renters’ utilities are already inside gross rent.

Nearby metros

MetroDistancePrice level2-BR FMRSingle $60k left over
Janesville, WI—93.7$1,280$1,462
Rockford, IL · compare30 mi92.2$1,172$1,495 (+$34)
Madison, WI · compare35 mi97.3$1,565$1,085 (−$377)
Kenosha, WI · compare58 mi101.1$1,441$1,191 (−$270)
Milwaukee, WI · compare59 mi96.9$1,263$1,400 (−$62)
Racine, WI · compare61 mi96.0$1,283$1,424 (−$38)
Fond du Lac, WI · compare80 mi91.6$1,224$1,477 (+$15)
Thinking of moving?
Compare Janesville, WI with where you live now
Your household, after taxes — and the salary you’d need.
Open the calculator →

Frequently asked questions

Is Janesville, WI expensive to live in?+

BEA’s Regional Price Parities put overall prices in the Janesville, WI metro at 93.7 (US = 100) in 2024 — 6.3% below the national average and the 189th highest of 387 metros. Housing is 79.6, goods 93.8.

What salary do you need to live in Janesville, WI?+

A single renter earning $60,000 keeps $4,027 a month after 2026 taxes and has $1,462 left after rent at HUD Fair Market Rent, food, fuel, sales tax and other modeled costs. Use the cost of living calculator to find the salary that matches your current budget.

How much is rent in Janesville, WI?+

HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent — the 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities — is $998 for a 1-bedroom and $1,280 for a 2-bedroom. The Census median gross rent for all units is $1,037.

Does Janesville have a local income tax?+

No mandatory local income tax applies to residents of Janesville in our 2026 data. Wisconsin state income tax does apply.