Skip to content
MoveMath
Menu
Metro profile · Glens Falls, NY

Cost of living in Glens Falls, NY

124,373 people (Census 2025 estimate). Overall prices are 5.1% below the US average, with housing at 76.2 on BEA’s index (US = 100). A single renter on $60,000 keeps $1,260 a month after 2026 taxes and modeled costs.

Data:Income tax: 2026 law · HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 · Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024 · BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 · DOL childcare prices 2022 · USDA food plans August 2026 · EIA energy prices electricity 2025, natural gas 2024, gasoline week ending 2026-10-05 · State sales tax 2026-10-13 · sources & methods
Price level
94.9
US = 100 · 170th of 387
2-BR Fair Market Rent
$1,347
HUD FY2027 · 194th highest
Median home value
$232,500
ACS 2020-2024
Property tax rate
1.70%
effective, ACS median taxes ÷ value
Median household income
$75,836
ACS 2020-2024

Typical household budgets in Glens Falls, NY

Computed by MoveMath’s engine with 2026 tax law, HUD Fair Market Rent for the bedrooms each household needs, DOL 2022 childcare prices for Warren County, NY in current dollars, USDA Moderate-Cost food, one car per adult and $1,000 a month of other spending at US-average prices scaled by local price levels.

Per monthSingle, $60kCouple + toddler, $110kFamily of four, $75,836
Gross income$5,000$9,167$6,320
Taxes$1,045$1,691$777
Take-home pay$3,955$7,475$5,543
Housing$1,073$1,347$1,347
Childcare$0$1,457$2,490
Food$439$985$1,279
Transportation$175$350$350
Sales tax$20$20$20
Other goods & services$987$987$987
Left over$1,260$2,329−$930

Family of four = two adults, a preschooler and a school-age child at the metro’s median household income ($75,836). Click a column to open it in the budget planner and change any input.

Price levels: Glens Falls, NY vs New York and the US

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. 100 = US average; bars compare the metro (dark) with New York statewide (light).

All items
94.9
Goods
99.7
Housing (rents)
76.2
Utilities
133.8
Other services
97.8

Within New York, Glens Falls, NY ranks 9th of 13 metros on overall prices; the state as a whole is at 107.9. The dashed line marks the US average.

Rent and homeownership

UnitHUD Fair Market RentIncome needed at 30%Share of median income
Studio$1,066$42,64016.9%
1-bedroom$1,073$42,92017.0%
2-bedroom$1,347$53,88021.3%
3-bedroom$1,745$69,80027.6%
4-bedroom$1,770$70,80028.0%

FY2027 FMRs for Glens Falls, NY MSA: 40th-percentile gross rent (rent + tenant-paid utilities) for standard-quality units. Census median gross rent, all unit sizes: $1,077 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median home value
$232,500
Median property tax paid (metro)
$3,941/yr
P&I, 20% down, 6.5%, 30 yr
$1,176/mo
+ tax + $1,800/yr insurance
$1,654/mo

Check rent against your income · Cost of owning by county

Childcare prices in Warren County, NY

Age bandCenter, weekly (2022)Center, yearly today*Home-based, weekly (2022)Home-based, yearly today*
Infant (under 2)$289$18,370$200$12,713
Toddler (2)$275$17,480$200$12,713
Preschool (3–4)$255$16,209$198$12,586
School-age (5–12)$215$13,666$180$11,442

DOL National Database of Childcare Prices, 2022 county medians for full-time care in Warren County, NY (the metro’s principal county). *52 weeks × 1.2224, the BLS CPI change for day care and preschool from the 2022 average to 2026-08.

Taxes: what you keep in Glens Falls

Single filer, 2026$50,000$75,000$120,000
Federal income tax$3,820$7,670$17,570
Social Security + Medicare$3,825$5,738$9,180
New York income tax$2,103$3,453$6,180
New York payroll taxes$247$355$443
Take-home pay / month$3,334$4,815$7,219
Share of pay to taxes20.0%23.0%27.8%

No mandatory local income tax for residents of Glens Falls in our data. State sales tax: 4% (state rate only; local rates add on), groceries exempt.

Calculate take-home pay for your household in Glens Falls, NY

Energy and fuel

Avg residential electric bill (New York)
$155/mo
586 kWh at 26.39¢
Residential natural gas
$16.58/Mcf
New York average
Regular gasoline
$4.38/gal
NY weekly average

EIA: electricity 2025, natural gas 2024, gasoline week ending 2026-10-05. Renters’ utilities are already inside gross rent.

Nearby metros

MetroDistancePrice level2-BR FMRSingle $60k left over
Glens Falls, NY—94.9$1,347$1,260
Albany, NY · compare45 mi99.6$1,711$908 (−$352)
Pittsfield, MA · compare62 mi95.1$1,704$1,000 (−$261)
Utica, NY · compare81 mi92.7$1,210$1,387 (+$127)
Burlington, VT · compare84 mi100.9$2,165$723 (−$537)
Amherst Town, MA · compare87 mi100.2$2,034$731 (−$530)
Kingston, NY · compare97 mi100.7$1,878$897 (−$363)
Thinking of moving?
Compare Glens Falls, NY with where you live now
Your household, after taxes — and the salary you’d need.
Open the calculator →

Frequently asked questions

Is Glens Falls, NY expensive to live in?+

BEA’s Regional Price Parities put overall prices in the Glens Falls, NY metro at 94.9 (US = 100) in 2024 — 5.1% below the national average and the 170th highest of 387 metros. Housing is 76.2, goods 99.7.

What salary do you need to live in Glens Falls, NY?+

A single renter earning $60,000 keeps $3,955 a month after 2026 taxes and has $1,260 left after rent at HUD Fair Market Rent, food, fuel, sales tax and other modeled costs. Use the cost of living calculator to find the salary that matches your current budget.

How much is rent in Glens Falls, NY?+

HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent — the 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities — is $1,073 for a 1-bedroom and $1,347 for a 2-bedroom. The Census median gross rent for all units is $1,077.

Does Glens Falls have a local income tax?+

No mandatory local income tax applies to residents of Glens Falls in our 2026 data. New York state income tax does apply.