Cost of living in Santa Cruz, CA
258,852 people (Census 2025 estimate). Overall prices are 9.9% above the US average, with housing at 164.3 on BEA’s index (US = 100). A single renter on $60,000 keeps −$1,165 a month after 2026 taxes and modeled costs.
Typical household budgets in Santa Cruz, CA
Computed by MoveMath’s engine with 2026 tax law, HUD Fair Market Rent for the bedrooms each household needs, DOL 2022 childcare prices for Santa Cruz County, CA in current dollars, USDA Moderate-Cost food, one car per adult and $1,000 a month of other spending at US-average prices scaled by local price levels.
| Per month | Single, $60k | Couple + toddler, $110k | Family of four, $111,093 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross income | $5,000 | $9,167 | $9,258 |
| Taxes | $997 | $1,545 | $1,345 |
| Take-home pay | $4,003 | $7,622 | $7,912 |
| Housing | $3,390 | $4,254 | $4,254 |
| Childcare | $0 | $1,726 | $2,107 |
| Food | $463 | $1,039 | $1,349 |
| Transportation | $249 | $498 | $498 |
| Sales tax | $38 | $38 | $38 |
| Other goods & services | $1,027 | $1,027 | $1,027 |
| Left over | −$1,165 | −$961 | −$1,361 |
Family of four = two adults, a preschooler and a school-age child at the metro’s median household income ($111,093). Click a column to open it in the budget planner and change any input.
Price levels: Santa Cruz, CA vs California and the US
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. 100 = US average; bars compare the metro (dark) with California statewide (light).
Within California, Santa Cruz, CA ranks 7th of 25 metros on overall prices; the state as a whole is at 110.7. The dashed line marks the US average.
Rent and homeownership
| Unit | HUD Fair Market Rent | Income needed at 30% | Share of median income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,230 | $129,200 | 34.9% |
| 1-bedroom | $3,390 | $135,600 | 36.6% |
| 2-bedroom | $4,254 | $170,160 | 46.0% |
| 3-bedroom | $5,531 | $221,240 | 59.7% |
| 4-bedroom | $5,748 | $229,920 | 62.1% |
FY2027 FMRs for Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA MSA: 40th-percentile gross rent (rent + tenant-paid utilities) for standard-quality units. Census median gross rent, all unit sizes: $2,264 (ACS 2020-2024).
Childcare prices in Santa Cruz County, CA
| Age band | Center, weekly (2022) | Center, yearly today* | Home-based, weekly (2022) | Home-based, yearly today* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infant (under 2) | $477 | $30,313 | $408 | $25,915 |
| Toddler (2) | $326 | $20,708 | $335 | $21,268 |
| Preschool (3–4) | $256 | $16,248 | $314 | $19,954 |
| School-age (5–12) | $142 | $9,041 | $227 | $14,411 |
DOL National Database of Childcare Prices, 2022 county medians for full-time care in Santa Cruz County, CA (the metro’s principal county). *52 weeks × 1.2224, the BLS CPI change for day care and preschool from the 2022 average to 2026-08.
Taxes: what you keep in Santa Cruz
| Single filer, 2026 | $50,000 | $75,000 | $120,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal income tax | $3,820 | $7,670 | $17,570 |
| Social Security + Medicare | $3,825 | $5,738 | $9,180 |
| California income tax | $973 | $2,665 | $6,771 |
| California payroll taxes | $650 | $975 | $1,560 |
| Take-home pay / month | $3,394 | $4,829 | $7,077 |
| Share of pay to taxes | 18.5% | 22.7% | 29.2% |
No mandatory local income tax for residents of Santa Cruz in our data. State sales tax: 7.25% (state rate only; local rates add on), groceries exempt.
Calculate take-home pay for your household in Santa Cruz, CA
Energy and fuel
EIA: electricity 2025, natural gas 2024, gasoline week ending 2026-10-05. Renters’ utilities are already inside gross rent.
Nearby metros
| Metro | Distance | Price level | 2-BR FMR | Single $60k left over |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Cruz, CA | — | 109.9 | $4,254 | −$1,165 |
| San Jose, CA · compare | 25 mi | 110.4 | $3,272 | −$553 (+$612) |
| Salinas, CA · compare | 30 mi | 109.0 | $2,416 | $216 (+$1,381) |
| Modesto, CA · compare | 73 mi | 104.1 | $1,803 | $847 (+$2,012) |
| San Francisco, CA · compare | 76 mi | 115.6 | $3,697 | −$839 (+$325) |
| Vallejo, CA · compare | 79 mi | 108.5 | $2,342 | $349 (+$1,514) |
| Stockton, CA · compare | 80 mi | 105.1 | $2,015 | $597 (+$1,762) |
Common moves to and from Santa Cruz, CA
Census ACS metro-to-metro migration flows (ACS 5-year 2016-2020), people who moved in a year.
- San Jose, CA4,445
- San Francisco, CA3,177
Frequently asked questions
Is Santa Cruz, CA expensive to live in?+
BEA’s Regional Price Parities put overall prices in the Santa Cruz, CA metro at 109.9 (US = 100) in 2024 — 9.9% above the national average and the 11th highest of 387 metros. Housing is 164.3, goods 105.2.
What salary do you need to live in Santa Cruz, CA?+
A single renter earning $60,000 keeps $4,003 a month after 2026 taxes and has −$1,165 left after rent at HUD Fair Market Rent, food, fuel, sales tax and other modeled costs. Use the cost of living calculator to find the salary that matches your current budget.
How much is rent in Santa Cruz, CA?+
HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent — the 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities — is $3,390 for a 1-bedroom and $4,254 for a 2-bedroom. The Census median gross rent for all units is $2,264.
Does Santa Cruz have a local income tax?+
No mandatory local income tax applies to residents of Santa Cruz in our 2026 data. California state income tax does apply.