Cost of living in Omaha, NE-IA
1,009,836 people (Census 2025 estimate). Overall prices are 8.1% below the US average, with housing at 86.4 on BEA’s index (US = 100). A single renter on $60,000 keeps $1,286 a month after 2026 taxes and modeled costs.
Typical household budgets in Omaha, NE-IA
Computed by MoveMath’s engine with 2026 tax law, HUD Fair Market Rent for the bedrooms each household needs, DOL 2022 childcare prices for Douglas County, NE in current dollars, USDA Moderate-Cost food, one car per adult and $1,000 a month of other spending at US-average prices scaled by local price levels.
| Per month | Single, $60k | Couple + toddler, $110k | Family of four, $84,829 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross income | $5,000 | $9,167 | $7,069 |
| Taxes | $955 | $1,510 | $805 |
| Take-home pay | $4,045 | $7,656 | $6,264 |
| Housing | $1,219 | $1,450 | $1,450 |
| Childcare | $0 | $1,198 | $2,024 |
| Food | $414 | $930 | $1,206 |
| Transportation | $164 | $329 | $329 |
| Sales tax | $26 | $26 | $26 |
| Other goods & services | $935 | $935 | $935 |
| Left over | $1,286 | $2,789 | $294 |
Family of four = two adults, a preschooler and a school-age child at the metro’s median household income ($84,829). Click a column to open it in the budget planner and change any input.
Price levels: Omaha, NE-IA vs Nebraska and the US
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. 100 = US average; bars compare the metro (dark) with Nebraska statewide (light).
Within Nebraska, Omaha, NE-IA ranks 1st of 3 metros on overall prices; the state as a whole is at 90.1. The dashed line marks the US average.
Rent and homeownership
| Unit | HUD Fair Market Rent | Income needed at 30% | Share of median income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,167 | $46,680 | 16.5% |
| 1-bedroom | $1,219 | $48,760 | 17.2% |
| 2-bedroom | $1,450 | $58,000 | 20.5% |
| 3-bedroom | $1,924 | $76,960 | 27.2% |
| 4-bedroom | $2,179 | $87,160 | 30.8% |
FY2027 FMRs for Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA HUD Metro FMR Area: 40th-percentile gross rent (rent + tenant-paid utilities) for standard-quality units. Census median gross rent, all unit sizes: $1,192 (ACS 2020-2024).
Childcare prices in Douglas County, NE
| Age band | Center, weekly (2022) | Center, yearly today* | Home-based, weekly (2022) | Home-based, yearly today* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infant (under 2) | $244 | $15,494 | $150 | $9,535 |
| Toddler (2) | $226 | $14,374 | $150 | $9,535 |
| Preschool (3–4) | $205 | $13,031 | $150 | $9,535 |
| School-age (5–12) | $177 | $11,256 | $150 | $9,535 |
DOL National Database of Childcare Prices, 2022 county medians for full-time care in Douglas County, NE (the metro’s principal county). *52 weeks × 1.2224, the BLS CPI change for day care and preschool from the 2022 average to 2026-08.
Taxes: what you keep in Omaha
| Single filer, 2026 | $50,000 | $75,000 | $120,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal income tax | $3,820 | $7,670 | $17,570 |
| Social Security + Medicare | $3,825 | $5,738 | $9,180 |
| Nebraska income tax | $1,395 | $2,533 | $4,580 |
| Take-home pay / month | $3,413 | $4,922 | $7,389 |
| Share of pay to taxes | 18.1% | 21.3% | 26.1% |
No mandatory local income tax for residents of Omaha in our data. State sales tax: 5.5% (state rate only; local rates add on), groceries exempt.
Energy and fuel
EIA: electricity 2025, natural gas 2024, gasoline week ending 2026-10-05. Renters’ utilities are already inside gross rent.
Nearby metros
| Metro | Distance | Price level | 2-BR FMR | Single $60k left over |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha, NE-IA | — | 91.9 | $1,450 | $1,286 |
| Lincoln, NE · compare | 45 mi | 91.6 | $1,230 | $1,496 (+$210) |
| Sioux City, IA-NE-SD · compare | 87 mi | 86.5 | $1,194 | $1,555 (+$268) |
| Grand Island, NE · compare | 122 mi | 86.7 | $1,210 | $1,533 (+$247) |
| St. Joseph, MO-KS · compare | 122 mi | 86.4 | $1,101 | $1,648 (+$361) |
| Des Moines, IA · compare | 128 mi | 91.7 | $1,360 | $1,376 (+$90) |
| Ames, IA · compare | 136 mi | 88.8 | $1,061 | $1,577 (+$291) |
Common moves to and from Omaha, NE-IA
Census ACS metro-to-metro migration flows (ACS 5-year 2016-2020), people who moved in a year.
- Lincoln, NE6,376
- Lincoln, NE4,173
Frequently asked questions
Is Omaha, NE-IA expensive to live in?+
BEA’s Regional Price Parities put overall prices in the Omaha, NE-IA metro at 91.9 (US = 100) in 2024 — 8.1% below the national average and the 246th highest of 387 metros. Housing is 86.4, goods 94.1.
What salary do you need to live in Omaha, NE-IA?+
A single renter earning $60,000 keeps $4,045 a month after 2026 taxes and has $1,286 left after rent at HUD Fair Market Rent, food, fuel, sales tax and other modeled costs. Use the cost of living calculator to find the salary that matches your current budget.
How much is rent in Omaha, NE-IA?+
HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent — the 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities — is $1,219 for a 1-bedroom and $1,450 for a 2-bedroom. The Census median gross rent for all units is $1,192.
Does Omaha have a local income tax?+
No mandatory local income tax applies to residents of Omaha in our 2026 data. Nebraska state income tax does apply.