Skip to content
MoveMath
Menu
Metro profile · Cape Girardeau, MO-IL

Cost of living in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL

99,215 people (Census 2025 estimate). Overall prices are 13.9% below the US average, with housing at 56.4 on BEA’s index (US = 100). A single renter on $60,000 keeps $1,671 a month after 2026 taxes and modeled costs.

Data:Income tax: 2026 law · HUD Fair Market Rents FY2027 · Census ACS 5-year 2020-2024 · BEA Regional Price Parities 2024 · DOL childcare prices 2022 · USDA food plans August 2026 · EIA energy prices electricity 2025, natural gas 2024, gasoline week ending 2026-10-05 · State sales tax 2026-10-13 · sources & methods
Price level
86.1
US = 100 · 364th of 387
2-BR Fair Market Rent
$1,012
HUD FY2027 · 373rd highest
Median home value
$208,400
ACS 2020-2024
Property tax rate
0.65%
effective, ACS median taxes ÷ value
Median household income
$66,759
ACS 2020-2024

Typical household budgets in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL

Computed by MoveMath’s engine with 2026 tax law, HUD Fair Market Rent for the bedrooms each household needs, no childcare (DOL publishes no childcare prices for this metro’s principal county — see below), USDA Moderate-Cost food, one car per adult and $1,000 a month of other spending at US-average prices scaled by local price levels.

Childcare is not included in these budgets: DOL’s National Database of Childcare Prices has no price for Cape Girardeau County, MO in any year from 2018 to 2022 (most Missouri counties have no NDCP prices for those years). The family’s budget would be higher by the cost of care.

Per monthSingle, $60kCouple + toddler, $110kFamily of four, $66,759
Gross income$5,000$9,167$5,563
Taxes$955$1,543$546
Take-home pay$4,045$7,624$5,017
Housing$833$1,012$1,012
Food$415$931$1,208
Transportation$164$329$329
Sales tax$25$31$35
Other goods & services$937$937$937
Left over$1,671$4,384$1,497

Family of four = two adults, a preschooler and a school-age child at the metro’s median household income ($66,759). Click a column to open it in the budget planner and change any input.

Price levels: Cape Girardeau, MO-IL vs Missouri and the US

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024. 100 = US average; bars compare the metro (dark) with Missouri statewide (light).

All items
86.1
Goods
94.2
Housing (rents)
56.4
Utilities
85.6
Other services
93.1

Within Missouri, Cape Girardeau, MO-IL ranks 7th of 8 metros on overall prices; the state as a whole is at 90.8. The dashed line marks the US average.

Rent and homeownership

UnitHUD Fair Market RentIncome needed at 30%Share of median income
Studio$757$30,28013.6%
1-bedroom$833$33,32015.0%
2-bedroom$1,012$40,48018.2%
3-bedroom$1,401$56,04025.2%
4-bedroom$1,692$67,68030.4%

FY2027 FMRs for Cape Girardeau, MO-IL MSA: 40th-percentile gross rent (rent + tenant-paid utilities) for standard-quality units. Census median gross rent, all unit sizes: $864 (ACS 2020-2024).

Median home value
$208,400
Median property tax paid (metro)
$1,358/yr
P&I, 20% down, 6.5%, 30 yr
$1,054/mo
+ tax + $1,800/yr insurance
$1,317/mo

Check rent against your income · Cost of owning by county

Childcare prices in Cape Girardeau County, MO

No childcare prices: DOL’s National Database of Childcare Prices has no price for Cape Girardeau County, MO in any year from 2018 to 2022 (most Missouri counties have no NDCP prices for those years). Childcare is left out of the budgets on this page (not counted as $0 cost) rather than estimated.

Taxes: what you keep in Cape Girardeau

Single filer, 2026$50,000$75,000$120,000
Federal income tax$3,820$7,670$17,570
Social Security + Medicare$3,825$5,738$9,180
Missouri income tax$1,368$2,534$4,661
Take-home pay / month$3,416$4,922$7,382
Share of pay to taxes18.0%21.3%26.2%

No mandatory local income tax for residents of Cape Girardeau in our data. State sales tax: 4.225% (state rate only; local rates add on), groceries 1.225%.

Calculate take-home pay for your household in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL

Energy and fuel

Avg residential electric bill (Missouri)
$138/mo
1,037 kWh at 13.30¢
Residential natural gas
$16.86/Mcf
Missouri average
Regular gasoline
$4.11/gal
Midwest (PADD)

EIA: electricity 2025, natural gas 2024, gasoline week ending 2026-10-05. Renters’ utilities are already inside gross rent.

Nearby metros

MetroDistancePrice level2-BR FMRSingle $60k left over
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL—86.1$1,012$1,671
Paducah, KY-IL · compare53 mi86.1$1,131$1,529 (−$142)
St. Louis, MO-IL · compare99 mi95.1$1,349$1,267 (−$405)
Evansville, IN · compare120 mi91.5$1,127$1,541 (−$131)
Jonesboro, AR · compare120 mi85.9$1,079$1,616 (−$55)
Jackson, TN · compare121 mi85.5$1,375$1,552 (−$119)
Clarksville, TN-KY · compare133 mi90.9$1,307$1,533 (−$138)
Thinking of moving?
Compare Cape Girardeau, MO-IL with where you live now
Your household, after taxes — and the salary you’d need.
Open the calculator →

Frequently asked questions

Is Cape Girardeau, MO-IL expensive to live in?+

BEA’s Regional Price Parities put overall prices in the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL metro at 86.1 (US = 100) in 2024 — 13.9% below the national average and the 364th highest of 387 metros. Housing is 56.4, goods 94.2.

What salary do you need to live in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL?+

A single renter earning $60,000 keeps $4,045 a month after 2026 taxes and has $1,671 left after rent at HUD Fair Market Rent, food, fuel, sales tax and other modeled costs. Use the cost of living calculator to find the salary that matches your current budget.

How much is rent in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL?+

HUD’s FY2027 Fair Market Rent — the 40th-percentile gross rent including utilities — is $833 for a 1-bedroom and $1,012 for a 2-bedroom. The Census median gross rent for all units is $864.

Does Cape Girardeau have a local income tax?+

No mandatory local income tax applies to residents of Cape Girardeau in our 2026 data. Missouri state income tax does apply.